You are here
Home > International Hot News > Producers Guild Award Winners Announced – Variety

Producers Guild Award Winners Announced – Variety

Producers Guild Award Winners Announced – Variety


Jane Goodall documentary “Jane” has won the Producers Guild Award for top movie documentary for producers Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber and James Smith.

Amazon’s first season of “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” won the Danny Thomas Award for episodic comedy from the Producers Guild of America for Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Sheila Lawrence and Dhana Rivera Gilbert.

The series, starring Rachel Brosnahan as a housewife with a knack for standup comedy in 1958, debuted in November. “Mrs. Maisel” won over “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” “Master of None,” “Silicon Valley” and “Veep.”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” has repeated as the winner of the Producers Guild Award in the live entertainment and talk category.

Netflix’s fourth season of science-fiction anthology series “Black Mirror” won the David L. Wolper Award for Long-Form Television for producers Annabel Jones and  Charlie Brooker. “Black Mirror” won over “Fargo,” “Feud: Bette and Joan,” “Sherlock: The Lying Detective,” and “The Wizard of Lies.”

“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”  won the the award for non-fiction television. Remini won the award as a producer along with Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Myles Reiff, Adam Saltzberg, Erin Gamble, Lisa Rosen, Grainne Byrne, Taylor Levin, Alex Weresow and Rachelle Mendez. “Leah Remini” topped “30 for 30,” “60 Minutes, “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” and “Spielberg.”

“Coco” producer Darla K. Anderson won the Producers Guild Award for top animated feature in the first award presented Saturday night at the Beverly Hilton.

“Now is the time for more diversity in our culture and in our world,” Anderson said before dedicating the award to the people of Mexico. “Coco” topped “The Boss Baby,” “Despicable Me 3,” “Ferdinand” and “The Lego Batman Movie.”

The 12th and 13th seasons of NBC’s “The Voice” won the award for competition television. It also won the award in 2017.

The awards will conclude with the Darryl F. Zanuck award for top feature film. Independent films  “The Big Sick,” “I, Tonya,” “Molly’s Game,” “Lady Bird,” “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “The Shape of Water” and “Call Me by Your Name” are vying against three films from the major studios —  “The Post,” “Dunkirk” and “Wonder Woman” — for the Zanuck award.

Get Out” director-producer Jordan Peele received the Stanley Kramer award for a film that raises awareness of social issues. Norman Lear made the presentation. Peele cited the movie’s “Sunken place” in his acceptance speech.

“The sunken place is the system that silences the voice of women, minorities, and of other people,” he said. “The sunken place is the President who calls athletes sons of bitches for expressing their beliefs on the field and the homeland of our most beautiful immigrants —-holes.”

 

Nominees  are as follows with winners boldfaced:

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Boss Baby
Producer: Ramsey Naito

Coco (WINNER)
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

Despicable Me 3
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

Ferdinand
Producers: Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson

The Lego Batman Movie
Producers: Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

Chasing Coral
Producers: Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

City of Ghosts
Producer: Matthew Heineman

Cries from Syria
Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler

Earth: One Amazing Day
Producer: Stephen McDonogh

Jane  (WINNER)
Producers: Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James Smith

Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower
Producers: Matthew Torne, Mark Rinehart, Joe Piscatella

The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee
Producers: Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt

 

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 9)
Producers: Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Jeff Schaffer, Justin Hurwitz, Jon Hayman, Laura Streicher, Mychelle Deschamps

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 1)  (WINNER)
Producers: Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Sheila Lawrence, Dhana Rivera Gilbert

Master of None (Season 2)
Producers: Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky, Igor Srubshchik, Andrew Blitz, Eric Wareheim

Silicon Valley (Season 4)
Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Jamie Babbit, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Chris Provenzano, Graham Wagner, Carrie Kemper, Aaron Zelman, Adam Countee

Veep (Season 6)
Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Georgia Pritchett, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Steve Hely, Ted Cohen, David Hyman, Rachel Axler, Billy Kimball, Dale Stern, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and limited series.

Black Mirror (Season 4)  (WINNER)
Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker

Fargo (Season 3)
Producers: Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, John Cameron, Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Matt Wolpert, Ben Nedivi, Monica Beletsky, Kim Todd, Leslie Cowan, Regis Kimble, Chad Oakes, Michael Frislev

FEUD: Bette and Joan (Season 1)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall, Chip Vucelich, John J. Gray, Jaffe Cohen, Renee Tab, Michael Zam, Jessica Lange, Susan Sarandon

Sherlock: The Lying Detective
Producers: Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue, Rebecca Eaton

The Wizard of Lies
Producers: Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Barry Levinson, Tom Fontana, Jason Sosnoff, Joseph E. Iberti

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

30 for 30 (Season 8)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Andy Billman, Deirdre Fenton

60 Minutes (Season 50)
Producer: Jeff Fager

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 9, Season 10)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season 1, Season 2)  (WINNER)
Producers: Leah Remini, Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Myles Reiff, Adam Saltzberg, Erin Gamble, Lisa Rosen, Grainne Byrne, Taylor Levin, Alex Weresow, Rachelle Mendez

Spielberg
Producers: Susan Lacy, Jessica Levin, Emma Pildez

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television 

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (Season 2)
Producers: Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Jason Jones, Tony Hernandez, Miles Kahn, Alison Camillo, Pat King, Allana Harkin

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (Season 15)
Producers: Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, David Craig, Gary Greenberg, Jennifer Sharron, Tony Romero, Ken Crosby, Josh Weintraub, Seth Weidner, Molly McNearney

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 4)  (WINNER)
Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 3)
Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Aaron Cohen, Paul Dinello, Emily Gertler, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett

Saturday Night Live (Season 43)
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Ken Aymong

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

The Amazing Race (Season 29)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

American Ninja Warrior (Season 9)
Producers: Arthur Smith, Kent Weed, Anthony Storm, Brian Richardson, Kristen Stabile, David Markus, Royce Toni, Stephen Saylor, J.D. Pruess, Jeffrey J. Hyman, D. Max Poris, Briana Vowels, Jonathan Provost

Lip Sync Battle (Season 3)
Producers: Casey Patterson, Jay Peterson, John Krasinski, Stephen Merchant, James McKinlay, Leah Culton Gonzalez, Pete DiObilda, LL Cool J, Genna Gintzig, Lindsay John, Jacob Burke, Diane Perrotta

Top Chef (Season 14)
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Gaylen Gawlowski, Erica Ross, Blake Davis, Scott Patch, Patrick Schmedeman, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Daniel Calin, Zoe Jackson

The Voice (Season 12, Season 13)  (WINNER)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Jay Bienstock, Stijn Bakkers, Mike Yurchuk, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

 

 

 

 



Source link

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: